Business Call Program

The purpose of the Business Call Program is to identify company-specific growth opportunities and threats, and to gain a systematic, firsthand understanding of the broader issues facing companies in southeastern Wisconsin.  Like any forward-thinking business, we must understand the needs of our best customers and look for ways to make the region a better place for them to operate.  One-on-one visits with CEOs uncover these immediate growth opportunities and threats, and serve as the starting point for a data-based approach to economic development that moves beyond conjecture and anecdotes to focus on the core issues facing local companies.

1)  Advanced Manufacturers - Completed Summer 2006.

    2)  Biomedical Companies - Completed February 2007.

      3)  Downtown Milwaukee Companies - Completed March 2007.

        • Partnered with Downtown BID #21 to visit large companies located downtown
        • 90 interviews / 146 target companies (62% "hit rate")
        • Report of findings released August 2007

                   Full Downtown Call Program Report (including Executive Summary)

        4)  Inner-City Milwaukee Companies - Completed January 2008.

          • 81 interviews / 169 target companies located in central city zip codes (48% "hit rate")
          • Report of findings released January 2008
            
                    Executive Summary of Inner-City Call Program
                    Full Inner-City Call Program Report
            
        5)  Financial Services Companies - Completed November 2008.
         
          • 32 interviews / 50 target companies (64% "hit rate")
          • Report of findings released December 2008

                    Full Report of Financial Services Call Program (including Executive Summary)

        6)  Water Industry Companies - Completed June 2008.

          • 12 interviews (more to come)
          • Report of findings released June 2008

                    Water Industry Report (including Executive Summary)     

        7)  Downtown Milwaukee Companies #2 - Completed December 2008.

          • 46 interviews / 95 target companies (48% "hit rate")
          • Report of findings released February 2009

                     Full Downtown Call Program #2 Report (including Executive Summary) 
                                

         

        Thanks to Our Call Program Volunteers


        Joanne Allen, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Brian Amore, The PrivateBank

        David Anderson, Siemens Building Technologies, Inc.

        Barbara Armstrong, Kahler Slater Architects

        Reuben Bankier, Northwestern Mutual

        Charlie Barr, Croen & Barr

        Todd Battle, Kenosha Area Business Alliance, Inc.

        Anna Baxter Kirk, Launchpad MCPR

        Peter Beitzel, Metropolitan Milwaukee Assn. of Commerce

        Robert Bergmann, Wisconsin Manufacturing Extention Partnership

        Gary Billington, Plunkett Raysich Architects

        Marsha Block, Wisconsin Women Equal Prosperity

        David Borst, Concordia University

        Ellen Brostrom, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

        Francesca Bumpurs, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Fred Burkhardt, Walworth County Economic Development Alliance

        Gail Burnside, Eppstein Uhen Architects

        Jack Caldwell, Economic Development/Washington County

        Tina Chang, SysLogic

        Suzanne Choren, M.A. Mortenson Company

        Valerie Clarke, We Energies

        Jerry Condon, Executive Benefits Network

        Patty Cooper, Kenosha County Job Center

        Deborah Davidson, Gateway Technical College

        Pat Drinan, City of Brookfield

        Robert Duffy, City of Oconomowoc

        Janice Dushold, Schenck Business Solutions

        James Eden, Milwaukee Area Technical College

        Carolyn Engel, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Patricia Falb, Godfrey & Kahn

        Cheryl Farnsworth, Succeedia

        Dawn Finnegan, Hanson Dodge

        Beth Foy, Beth Foy & Associates

        Karin Gale, Schenck Business Solutions

        Lori Gendelman Otjen, Van Ert, Lieb & Weir

        Brian Gilpin, Godfrey & Kahn

        Joshua Gimbel, Michael Best & Friedrich

        Scott Gokey, Schenck Business Solutions

        Bonnie Gomer, Metropolitan Milwaukee Assn. of Commerce

        Bethany Graceffa, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Linda Graebner-Smith, Sloane & Associates

        Gayle Graham, Waukesha County Technical College

        Lynn Grgich, Germantown Chamber of Commerce

        Tom Groleau, Carthage College

        Jeff Gundersen, Foley & Lardner

        Cathy Harrison, Metropolitan Milwaukee Assn. of Commerce

        Christine Henning, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Cindy Hilgendorf, Ozaukee County Economic Development Corp.

        Pat Hintz, Quarles & Brady

        Jeff Hoffman, Judson & Associates

        William Hucovski, Schenck Business Solutions

        Nancy Hundt, Grafton Chamber of Commerce

        Eric Hurd, Ozaukee Bank

        Diana Ide, Kenosha Area Business Alliance, Inc.

        Gordon Kacala, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Roger Kirgues, We Energies

        Bill Kobs, We Energies

        Jeff Larson, Grafton State Bank

        Greg Lee, WorldBridge Partners

        David Linz, SE Region Wisconsin Entrepreneurs' Network

        John Lott, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

        Lori Lutzka, City of Milwaukee

        Olivia Marshall, Chamness Consulting, Inc.

        Sandra Matthews, Schenck Business Solutions

        Michael Matthews, Foley & Lardner

        Dan McCarthy, Towne Investments

        Christine McLaughlin, Godfrey & Kahn

        Tom Meaux, Ozaukee County

        Matthew Mikolajewski, Wauwatosa Economic Development Corp.

        John Milisauskas, Kenosha County Job Center

        Frank Miller, Milwaukee Art Museum

        William Mitchell, Waukesha County Economic Development Corp.

        Mitch Moser, Quarles & Brady

        Lila Mueller, Village of Belgium

        Thomas Myers, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

        Ann Navin, MGIC

        Phil Neary, Wells Fargo

        Tim Nelson, Irgens Development Partners, LLC

        Beth Nicols, Downtown BID #21

        Kristin Niemiec, City of Racine

        Rebecca Noble, Kenosha Area Business Alliance, Inc.

        Linda Oakes, Mequon-Thiensville Chamber of Commerce

        Pat O'Brien, Milwaukee Development Corp.

        Carrie Orlovsky, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Jeffrey Packee, CleanPower

        Jim Paetsch, Milwaukee Development Corp.

        Lee Pasbrig, elogic Learning

        Curtis Paulsen, Safway Services

        Julie Penman, HGA Architects & Engineers

        Laura Petrie, Petrie & Stocking

        Deneine Powell, Racine County Small Business Development Center

        Patty Pritchard, SysLogic

        Dennis Purtell, Whyte Hirschboeck Dudek

        Olga Rammer, Waukesha County Technical College

        Diana Redlich, Graef, Anhalt, Schloemer & Associates

        Steven Reske, Universal Savings Bank

        Robert Richter, Irgens Development Partners, LLC

        Jennifer Riggenbach, UWM School of Continuing Education

        Paul Roback, U.W. Extension Office

        Dianne Robertson, Village of Thiensville

        Rich Rodenbeck, Kenosha Area Business Alliance, Inc.

        Rosalind Rouse, Milwaukee Water Works

        Peter Ryan, AVI Midwest

        Mike Sattell, Sattell Johnson Appel & Co.

        Penny Scheuerman, We Energies

        Joseph Schirger, Schenck Business Solutions

        Rachel Schneider, Quarles & Brady

        Dean Schultzbank, We Energies

        Jim Schwai, Metropolitan Business Brokers, LLC

        Daniel Schwarz, Schenck Business Solutions

        Kevin Shafer, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District

        Meghan Shannon, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

        Mike Slawny, We Energies

        Barb Smith, Metropolitan Milwaukee Assn. of Commerce

        Mary Steinbrecher, Metropolitan Milwaukee Assn. of Commerce

        Louise Stone, Schenck Business Solutions

        Greg Storm, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

        Paul Sweeney, PS Capital Partners

        Chris Taylor, North Shore Bank

        Randy Tetzlaff, City of Port Washington

        Marcia Theusch, Milwaukee Economic Development Corp.

        William Tobin, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren

        Mari-Jo Travis, Milwaukee Area Technical College

        Jenny Trick, Racine County Economic Development Corp.

        Matthew Wagner, Center for Advanced Technology & Innovation of Racine County, Inc.

        Nicholas Wahl, Godfrey & Kahn

        Paul Westrick, Columbia / St. Mary's

        Sam White, UWM School of Continuing Education

        Edward Wierzbicki, Waukesha County Technical College

        Tracy Williams Prince, Keller, Inc.

        Frank Windt, Schenck Business Solutions

        Mark Witt, Godfrey & Kahn

        Pam Zenner-Richards, Racine County Economic Development Corp.